Page 1 of 1

importing a new level

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 5:24 pm
by wEEp
Hey guys,

I wanted to replace the quake map with another one. I downloaded some of these ( http://www.map-factory.org/quake-3 ). I see in the Console how the mesh of the map loads. But when i want to run around its just black. all the way black.

What can i do?:( It doesnt give me any errors.

btw: How can i disable the console in the beginning?
Cheers

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:50 pm
by dark chazz
Did you even check the Quake3Map example source?
/*
Because the level was not modelled around the origin (0,0,0), we
translate the whole level a little bit. This is done on
irr::scene::ISceneNode level using the methods
irr::scene::ISceneNode::setPosition() (in this case),
irr::scene::ISceneNode::setRotation(), and
irr::scene::ISceneNode::setScale().
*/
if (node)
node->setPosition(core::vector3df(-1300,-144,-1249));

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:49 pm
by hybrid
Position and light shouldn't matter here, since q3 levels are usualy light mapped. But you should check for missing textures, did you load the q3 pak before loading your scene?

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 5:23 am
by wEEp
i just took the src where u showed how to load a quake map ;)

I can't find any error in the console.

Is it working for you?



btw: How can i deactivate the Console? Just for later projects ;)

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 5:47 am
by wEEp
/push :)