Page 1 of 1

LoadScene() [Solved]

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:58 pm
by Iyad
Hi everyone,
I tryied everything and dont got it to work. Here is the situation :

1. I create a bullet world manager.
2. I call LoadScene().
3. SceneManager()->DrawAll ===== CRASH!??!?!

Whenever i use this framework :

1. LoadScene().
2. Create bullet manager.
3. DrawAll =============WORK.

In my bullet manager i have absolutly nothing concerning the scenemanager, i only pass a IrrlichtDevice and store it in the Bullet manager. And i call absolutly nothing else between step 1 and 2. The crash only occurs when the scenamanger calls DrawAll, if i comment this line, i get no crash but i cant draw the scene :? .

Without calling LoadScene and by using another method in the scenemanager, it works. The problem only occurs with LoadScene(). And yes my file path is valid so its not the problem...

Hope someone help me with this. Thx for replying.

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:09 pm
by Virion
did you try using a debugging tool? that could help you in many ways.

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:56 pm
by serengeor
Could you post some of the code or upload you project somewhere, without seeing the code I can't really say whats wrong with it :wink:

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:51 pm
by Iyad
I am really really confused, im sure its a bug. I already debugged the application and its giving me nothing! All is working when executed from the debugger. Right after, i create a .bat file which open my executable, RESULT : Everything runs perfectly!
Whenever i try to run it by normaly opening it, it load the scene and when calling DrawAll, it crash!...

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:05 pm
by serengeor
Are you parsing any kind of parameters with the bat file? :roll:

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:13 pm
by Iyad
No. I only open the application.

Anyways, this issue killed me, so i think im going to code my own scene loader, it will much more time but at least i will have 100% control on it.

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:21 pm
by Iyad
Ok i recleaned the code and tried to load only 1 irrmesh, not the full scene. Result : segmentation fault in atioglxx.dll at the function ??(). This is not really helping, so i searched on the internet and it appears that it is a crash in Ati's OpenGL dll, so i need to reinstall my drivers...

Just to be sure that the problem was not only from my driver, i tryed my app with my other pc, which have a integrated SiS661fx vga, and it worked! So the problem is definitively from my computer and not from the code. [Solved]

======================
======================
EDIT:
In case other people have the same problem with their graphical card, all you have to do is to downgrade your ATI catalyst manager (lower than 7.9) if your graphical card is ATI Radeon 9XXX or lower.

Hope this helps.

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:46 pm
by Virion
*sigh* on opengl drivers