Page 1 of 1

Very simple LoadScene() Question [SOLVED]

Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 4:48 pm
by julescoder
Hi,
I am loading a scene in an .irr file by calling LoadScene().

If i call it twice before the game loop begins, does the scenemanager load the scene twice in memory ??

I checked the output window in vs2010, it shows the App, loading the files and textures only once. But i wanted to make sure, cause the scene is quite huge.

Thanx in advance.

Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:41 pm
by pc0de
It looks to me like the scene nodes themselves would be loaded twice into the scene which means the nodes would be rendered twice for every iteration of your render loop.

The texture and mesh resources are cached so Irrlicht only loads them once even if they're used in more than one scene node.

Posted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:36 pm
by julescoder
Ohh i c, yes the nodes could be loaded twice. So i will have to limit the call to once only.
Thanx very much for giving me this info.