Loading Dummies

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Birdman
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:45 am
Location: Buenos Aires

Loading Dummies

Post by Birdman »

Is there a way to load dummies from a Mesh, and find em in code?

I wasnt able to find the dummies so far using the selectnode functions in SceneManager.

Basically i wan't to use it to mount camera, small objects or whatever on models.

Edit: I used Max Dummies for a lot of things in other engine.
The sleeper must awaken!
grumpymonkey
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:03 pm
Location: Miami, Florida
Contact:

Post by grumpymonkey »

can you explain to me what a dummy is? maybe then I will be able to help you.
Image
Birdman
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:45 am
Location: Buenos Aires

Post by Birdman »

grumpymonkey wrote:can you explain to me what a dummy is? maybe then I will be able to help you.
A dummy is a 3d Studio helper node, its a invisible entity that can be exported on models to determine positions.

I used this a lot to place cameras and objects on models.

Irrlicht have IDummyTransformationSceneNode, but i dont think this is what im looking for, anyways the Max exporters like Panda are exporting Dummy nodes, im unsure if Irr is loading em tough.

Any ideas?
The sleeper must awaken!
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

If the panda exporter really exports them, it's hopefully exported as a joint. Maybe check whether your mesh contains joints and their names.
Bear_130278
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Odessa,Russian Federation

Post by Bear_130278 »

hybrid, exactly.... dummies become joints, at least biped dummies do so...
Do you like VODKA???
Image
Image
Birdman
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:45 am
Location: Buenos Aires

Post by Birdman »

Thanks a lot everybody.

So to load a Dummy from MAX (tested this with panda X, 3DS wont work), i did this:

Code: Select all

ISceneManager* smgr;
..
IAnimatedMeshSceneNode* node = smgr->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(mesh);
scene::IBoneSceneNode * dummy= Node->getJointNode("DUMMYNAME");
And then i can access Properties like X,Y,Z from the dummy.

This will allow you to mount guns or equipment on soldiers, clothing or anything you need to mount on a model.
I used this to put cameras in specific places for a model.
The sleeper must awaken!
Bear_130278
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Odessa,Russian Federation

Post by Bear_130278 »

Birdman, this will be helpful if there are very specific places on the model...
Most of the time, joints are best dummies..... and dummies are just a waste of memory 8)))
Do you like VODKA???
Image
Image
Post Reply