Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Multiple scenemanagers

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:17 am
by KP84
Why using multiple scenemanagers?

Does this make any sense?

Code: Select all

  if( cam & LOC_INSIDE )
    {
     sceneWorldLowPoly->drawAll()
     if( cam & LOC_PRECISELOCATION1 )
       sceneInsideB1->drawAll() else
     if( cam & LOC_PRECISELOCATION2 )
      sceneInsideB2->drawAll()
    } else
    {
    sceneWorld->drawAll()
    }
  sceneCharacters->drawAll() // or drawSome(todo)
  sceneCars->drawAll() // idem

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:03 am
by Brainsaw
I use multiple scene managers in my Stunt Marble Racers game to display different scenes at the same time, e.g. I have a background scene with my "company" logo rotating and a preview of the selected racetrack.

But I got no idea what you're trying to do with your snippet.

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:47 am
by Mel
I on the other hand, use just a single scene manager to render everything. Either approach is fine.

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:28 am
by KP84
@Brainsaw
Brainsaw wrote:But I got no idea what you're trying to do with your snippet.
If you have an entire world you that would mean a lot of polies. So you have to cut some details due to fps. However I don't want to loose too much detail. In order to achieve that I think to create two worlds, one normal high poly and one low poly. Because if you are inside you have no use for most of the high-poly world (about 99%) and vise versa. This gives the advantage of having more detail (bottle, clothes on tables, candles etc.) inside instead of the trade-off with 2d images wich will be used when player is outside. So I believe at this point.

The scenes will remain in memory but will not rendered and frustum/octree/distance or whatever check is not needed. Don't know yet if this will work but I am about to try out :) or how exactly to implement it (loading/unloaded meshes)

Also I have started (since today) to use physics and creating my own wrapper (one line of code already done 8) ) and I really have no clue on how to create the wrapper yet. As Bullet uses some sort of scenemanager too, i am wondering how to combine things.

@Mel
So it's not needed, at least not always. One insecurity less.

@Brainsaw
@Mel
Thanks both for the insights.

KP84