Compiling Dll

Discussion about everything. New games, 3d math, development tips...
Post Reply
MikeR
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Northern California USA
Contact:

Compiling Dll

Post by MikeR »

I decided to put this here becouse it has to do with compiling the dll.
I know this has been talked about before, but searching didn't find the threads.
What I've done:
Opened up the source files for Irrlicht0.8
Using dev-cpp, I opened up the dev project file included in the source.
fixed the links to folders that were looking for folders in Nikos dev folder. They are now pointing to the ones in my dev folder.
Made a new folder and placed 2 folders inside. Include, and bin.
pointed the exe to the bin folder, the object files to the include folder.
I made a copy of the CCameraMayaSceneNode.cpp and h to another folder. I changed the Maya name to T2K and changed all instances of the name inside the files.
I then added the 2 files to the source folder.
Added the 2 files in the files list in the compiler.
Clicked on "rebuild all"
It goes great until it gets almost to the end of the files, then I get the following error:

Here is the compiler log <--That's a link

I don't understand why it isn't finding CCameraSceneNode.h. the file is in the folder, and it's linked in the compiler.
Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. This is the first time I've attempted to compile a dll. Help?
If it exists in the real world, it can be created in 3d

Sys specs:
AMD 3700+ 64 processor
1.0 gb ram
e-Geforce 6600 graphics 256 mb onboard ram
MikeR
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Northern California USA
Contact:

Post by MikeR »

This has been fixed. I have finally successfully compiled my first dll. :) :)
What happened is I linked to the wrong camera class. Instead of linking to the ones I moved into the source folder, I linked to my originals. :oops:
In order to fix it, I copied the CCameraSceneNode.h to my other folder and fixed a few errors I noticed along the way, and it compiled just fine. :)
Yup. I'm all smiles.
If one of the mods would like to delete this thread, it's fine by me. :)
If it exists in the real world, it can be created in 3d

Sys specs:
AMD 3700+ 64 processor
1.0 gb ram
e-Geforce 6600 graphics 256 mb onboard ram
MikeR
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Northern California USA
Contact:

Post by MikeR »

Ok, nuff fighting with it.
I have compled my dll succesfully. I took the FPS camera class and changed FPS to T2K. (this is a precursor to redoing this camera for my needs) I used this camera while recompiling the irrlicht.dll.
Everything compiled fine, no errors. I decided to try it on an example world that used the FPS cam just to make sure it worked.

Here is the error I got: (I did put the fps cam back in and it compiled fine)
Compiler: Default compiler
Building Makefile: "E:\irrlicht-0.8\examples\08.SpecialFX\Makefile.win"
Executing make...
make.exe -f "E:\irrlicht-0.8\examples\08.SpecialFX\Makefile.win" all
g++.exe -c main.cpp -o ../../../../Irrlichtt2k/demo/data/main.o -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.3.1" -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.3.1/mingw32" -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.3.1/backward" -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/lib/gcc-lib/mingw32/3.3.1/include" -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include" -I"E:irrlicht-0.8/../../Irrlichtt2k/include" -I"E:/irrlicht-0.8/include"

main.cpp: In function `int main()':
main.cpp:210: error: `addCameraSceneNodeT2K' undeclared (first use this
function)
main.cpp:210: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each
function it appears in.)

make.exe: *** [../../../../Irrlichtt2k/demo/data/main.o] Error 1

Execution terminated
It is the exact same camera, just with a name change. What am I doing wrong??
If it exists in the real world, it can be created in 3d

Sys specs:
AMD 3700+ 64 processor
1.0 gb ram
e-Geforce 6600 graphics 256 mb onboard ram
Bot_Builder
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: Bushland

Post by Bot_Builder »

Copy the new/modified header file into E:\irrlicht-0.8\includes
ImageXP SP2, AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 1GB HyperX RAM, Radeon X700 Pro (PCI-e), 120GB SATA drive :)
Post Reply