InterpolationBuffer

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
madinitaly
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
Contact:

InterpolationBuffer

Post by madinitaly »

Hi everyone. I was trying to build my own mesh format loader for md3 models, and thanks to the clean code of Irrlicht (great work, Niko! :wink: ) I was able to have significant results in just two days (err... nights actually) of work.
(Here are two screenies: http://aitolikon.sourceforge.net/Shot-09-12-2003-01.jpg http://aitolikon.sourceforge.net/Shot-09-12-2003-02.jpg).
Limits for now are: only one surface per file (but this is going to be easy) and no animations at all (I'm very new to this).
So, my question is: how technically does interpolation buffer work in Irrlicht?
I'll store (key?)frames I read from the file somewhere (MD3 files easily have 200/300 frames stored), but then how do I update the interpolation buffer?
Also, looks like md3 models don't use interpolation at all. Looks like all frames are stored in every file :shock: can it be? If so, do I really need an interpolation buffer? Or have I got to fake it by providing vertices positions by myself for each frame?

Thanks for your time (and again thanks to Niko for the engine!).[/url]
stampsm
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 5:52 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Post by stampsm »

a md3 loader would be nice :D
madinitaly
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by madinitaly »

OK, I just realized I don't need interpolation. I wrongly assumed that md3 models stored keyframes just like md2 ones, only a bit more of them. Instead they have vertices (and tags) coordinates and normals for each frame stored in.
Now I simply need to learn how to actually animate the mesh... I taught it would've been easier without interpolation: just return a different list of vertices in getMesh according to current frame, but it simply crashes with an "abnormal program termination" message in the console :cry:
niko
Site Admin
Posts: 1759
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by niko »

Nice. :)
Try to find out where exacltly this crash happens (use a debugger for example), then it's easy to fix the bug.
November235
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:09 am
Location: London UK
Contact:

Post by November235 »

It's Bender!
November235 - Are you in FINAL DENIAL?
Land - Air - Sea
madinitaly
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
Contact:

Post by madinitaly »

niko wrote:Nice. :)
Try to find out where exacltly this crash happens (use a debugger for example), then it's easy to fix the bug.
It is indeed what I'm doing now :P Debugging is a necessary part of programming.
November235 wrote:It's Bender!
Yep, I took the models from Polycount (I don't have Quake3 myself, never liked it).
stampsm
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 5:52 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Post by stampsm »

if you get it working it would be a nice addition to the engine

right now i am trying to read through the source to find out how things are done myself
wornaki
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 1:18 am
Location: Argentina, South America

Post by wornaki »

yeah, that would be great. It would allow a lot of artists to express themselves without the need to convert so much between formats...
Post Reply