Hi everyone. I was trying to build my own mesh format loader for md3 models, and thanks to the clean code of Irrlicht (great work, Niko! ) I was able to have significant results in just two days (err... nights actually) of work.
(Here are two screenies: http://aitolikon.sourceforge.net/Shot-09-12-2003-01.jpg http://aitolikon.sourceforge.net/Shot-09-12-2003-02.jpg).
Limits for now are: only one surface per file (but this is going to be easy) and no animations at all (I'm very new to this).
So, my question is: how technically does interpolation buffer work in Irrlicht?
I'll store (key?)frames I read from the file somewhere (MD3 files easily have 200/300 frames stored), but then how do I update the interpolation buffer?
Also, looks like md3 models don't use interpolation at all. Looks like all frames are stored in every file can it be? If so, do I really need an interpolation buffer? Or have I got to fake it by providing vertices positions by myself for each frame?
Thanks for your time (and again thanks to Niko for the engine!).[/url]
InterpolationBuffer
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
OK, I just realized I don't need interpolation. I wrongly assumed that md3 models stored keyframes just like md2 ones, only a bit more of them. Instead they have vertices (and tags) coordinates and normals for each frame stored in.
Now I simply need to learn how to actually animate the mesh... I taught it would've been easier without interpolation: just return a different list of vertices in getMesh according to current frame, but it simply crashes with an "abnormal program termination" message in the console
Now I simply need to learn how to actually animate the mesh... I taught it would've been easier without interpolation: just return a different list of vertices in getMesh according to current frame, but it simply crashes with an "abnormal program termination" message in the console
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:09 am
- Location: London UK
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
It is indeed what I'm doing now Debugging is a necessary part of programming.niko wrote:Nice.
Try to find out where exacltly this crash happens (use a debugger for example), then it's easy to fix the bug.
Yep, I took the models from Polycount (I don't have Quake3 myself, never liked it).November235 wrote:It's Bender!