Page 1 of 1

Linux - texture wrapping

Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 9:15 am
by JRX
There is some problem with new version of Irrlicht runing on Linux. In the previous version everything was ok, but now, the textures are wrapped incorrectly. Here is the screenshot from version 0.9:
Image
And the same demo from version 0.10:
Image

BTW. Has anyone else got the problem with shaders, even if graphics card suport them? My drivers are up-to date, from ati.com

Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 10:05 pm
by ondrew
I have this problem too, under Linux the textures are wrongly wrapped. The same meshes/textures under Windows work fine.

version 0.9
Image
version 0.10
Image

It doesn't seem to affect meshes loaded from x. The software renderer gets all the textures right - so it must be some OpenGL/Linux issue.

Posted: Fri May 27, 2005 4:14 pm
by Geno
JRX, I got exactly the same problems. I use also the ati binarys and the tool from ati say that shader stuff is supported.

Posted: Fri May 27, 2005 8:30 pm
by niko
Hm, strange. I've a computer on which this problem appears too, so I'll try to find it.

Posted: Fri May 27, 2005 9:31 pm
by Cristian
As a temporary measure output as *.exe and use WineX. 100% no problems! BTW I don't have that problem under Linux (Xandros, Knoppix). It should to be driver-related.

Posted: Sun May 29, 2005 7:51 am
by niko
I think hybrid found the problem. To fix it, open COpenGLDriver.cpp, search for

Code: Select all

pGlClientActiveTextureARB = (PFNGLCLIENTACTIVETEXTUREARBPROC)
#ifdef GLX_VERSION_1_4 
	glXGetProcAddress(reinterpret_cast<const GLubyte*>("glActiveTextureARB")); 
#else 
	glXGetProcAddressARB(reinterpret_cast<const GLubyte*>("glActiveTextureARB")); 
#endif
and replace it with

Code: Select all

pGlClientActiveTextureARB = (PFNGLCLIENTACTIVETEXTUREARBPROC)
#ifdef GLX_VERSION_1_4 
	glXGetProcAddress(reinterpret_cast<const GLubyte*>("glClientActiveTextureARB")); 
#else 
	glXGetProcAddressARB(reinterpret_cast<const GLubyte*>("glClientActiveTextureARB")); 
#endif
That should fix the bug.

Posted: Sun May 29, 2005 10:08 am
by JRX
Yep, it works fine now.

Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 5:49 pm
by afecelis_guest
this fix rocks!
0.10 works like a charm

thnx Niko and guys! :D