Animation frames do not correlate with reality?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Antony

Animation frames do not correlate with reality?

Post by Antony »

Hi,

I can't seem to figure out how Irr deals with animation frames.
I'm using a ms3d model, that has a frame list text file that is definitely accurate.
Yet I must use wildly high numbers in Irr for it to even animate, and there is simply no connection between the anim playing and the anim list.

SetFrame doesn't work either.
tbaptista

Post by tbaptista »

I have the same problem. My milkshape model shown 150 frames in milkshape and when I load it in Irrlicht and call getFrameCount, I get 6250 frames.

Can anyone help?

Best Regards,
Tiago Baptista
area51
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 10:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by area51 »

For ms3d you have to multiply each frame by approx 42. So if you wanted to play frames 1 to 10 you would use this:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 420);
6250 / 150 = 41.6
________
Buy bubblers
Last edited by area51 on Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Guest

Post by Guest »

area51 wrote:For ms3d you have to multiply each frame by approx 42. So if you wanted to play frames 1 to 10 you would use this:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 420);
6250 / 150 = 41.6
would it not be

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0,417)
:?
Andi|xng
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: Schrobenhausen, Germany
Contact:

Post by Andi|xng »

Uhm... Is it a bug or a feature?
If it is a bug, it should be no problem for Niko to fix it soon... :?
burrito

Post by burrito »

i have the same problem now :cry:
Post Reply