Feature Request: setting line widths

Discuss about anything related to the Irrlicht Engine, or read announcements about any significant features or usage changes.
Post Reply
DrAnonymous
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 9:37 pm

Feature Request: setting line widths

Post by DrAnonymous »

Could a new method be added to IVideoDriver to allow setting the line width?

Something like -

draw3DLine(vector3df start, vector3df end, SColor color, f32 thickness)

The thickness could default to 1.

Cheers,
Dr. A>
niko
Site Admin
Posts: 1759
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by niko »

Right, this would be a nice feature. The only problem is that only OpenGL supports this, I had to emulate it in D3D by drawing multiple lines and this would get slow, maybe.
Midnight
Posts: 1772
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 2:37 pm
Location: Wonderland

Post by Midnight »

niko wrote:Right, this would be a nice feature. The only problem is that only OpenGL supports this, I had to emulate it in D3D by drawing multiple lines and this would get slow, maybe.
Doubtful I'm using 2d rectangle in place of 2d line because it holds an exact pixel width as apposed to 2d line which slits the 1 pixel line into 2 seperate pixel rows in the center....


Code: Select all

2d rectangle

-------------

Code: Select all

2d line 

-------
         ---------
if rectangle doesn't give me slow down then why would 2d line if it did the same thing?

I'm confused this thing needs to be fixed or everyone needs to use rectangle instead of line for lines other then angles...which would be nice to have thickness you can always draw saveral though...

so which is this a engine problem or implementation? I just use whats available to make what I'm after and damn the resource cost thats why i spent money on the fancy pc to begin with.
Midnight
Posts: 1772
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 2:37 pm
Location: Wonderland

Post by Midnight »

BTW Guice currently has a grid made from rectangles that will fit the resolution and resize it's spacing down to 2x2 thats every other pixal on the screen I think and then it draws like 200 GUI elements with all there squares and crap before it starts to slow down and I have a poop card 64mb.
Post Reply