Tumle: "no mesh" error on already loaded mesh

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
igorfk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:39 pm

Tumle: "no mesh" error on already loaded mesh

Post by igorfk »

Hi people,

after compiling my code without errors or warnings I get this error in runtime:

Loaded mesh: track01.ms3d
Needed 1ms to create OctTree SceneNode.(14 nodes, 650 polys)
TUMLE: passed node has no mesh, passed mesh used to create level collision

Part of my code:
IrrlichtDevice* device = createDevice(video::EDT_DIRECT3D9, core::dimension2d<s32>(320, 240), 16, false, false, true);
IVideoDriver* driver = device->getVideoDriver();
ISceneManager* smgr = device->getSceneManager();
IPhysicsManager *pmgr = createPhysicsManager(device);
IAnimatedMesh* levelMesh = smgr->getMesh("track01.ms3d");
ISceneNode* levelNode = smgr->addOctTreeSceneNode(levelMesh->getMesh(0), 0, -1, 128);

levelMesh->setMaterialFlag(EMF_LIGHTING, false);

IPhysicsNode *physLevelNode = pmgr->addPhysicsLevelNode(levelNode, levelMesh->getMesh(0));

Am I missing something?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

I think it's just a warning and should work properly, but what's TUMLE?
igorfk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:39 pm

Post by igorfk »

Tumle is a newton wraper for irrlicht.

after that error the application crashes.
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Is the mesh correct? Does it load and render properly when TUMLE isn't used?

It's probably a question you should ask the person who made TUMLE as they'll know more about the error message.
Image Image Image
randomMesh
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:04 am

Post by randomMesh »

Maybe the message has nothing to do with the crash. It could be the last message BEFORE the crash.

Use a debugger to clarify this.
Halifax
Posts: 1424
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: $9D95

Post by Halifax »

Are you sure that you aren't referring to 'tumble', and not 'tumle' when you are talking about the Irrlicht-Newton wrapper?

EDIT:
Nevermind the true name is 'tumle'. I just searched the forum. That's wierd though, I always used to read that as tumble. :D
TheQuestion = 2B || !2B
rogerborg
Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
Contact:

Post by rogerborg »

Before I try to debug a problem in some mystery 3rd party library, please post details of the crash:

Type of crash.
Call stack.
Values of any relevant variables, as shown by your debugger.
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Halifax
Posts: 1424
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: $9D95

Post by Halifax »

I think the best place to ask this would be in the tumle thread. (Project Announcements) Since there are probably people there that know how to use tumle. But oh well, I guess if you provide the data that rogerborg needs, then he will help you.
TheQuestion = 2B || !2B
night_hawk
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Suceava - Romania
Contact:

Post by night_hawk »

I have never used tumle, but I think I see one possible cause for the problem:

ISceneNode* does not have a getMesh() member, and that's why tumle is probably giving you the warning, then crashing.

But I don't know...
Halifax
Posts: 1424
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 10:40 pm
Location: $9D95

Post by Halifax »

night_hawk wrote:I have never used tumle, but I think I see one possible cause for the problem:

ISceneNode* does not have a getMesh() member, and that's why tumle is probably giving you the warning, then crashing.

But I don't know...
I don't see him using a getMesh() in there on a scene node anywhere ... ?

What I am curious about though is whether Tumle accepts OctTreeSceneNodes. I'm going to take a guess and say that it is looknig for an IAnimatedMeshSceneNode*, not and IOctTreeSceneNode*.

EDIT:

Yuppers, I was correct. The function addPhysicsLevelNode() is looking for a IAnimatedMeshSceneNode*. If you look at the source, you can specifically see where it is looking for a ESNT_MESH or ESNT_ANIMATED_MESH, and if it isn't either of those then it posts the error message that you received.

I would say that this really was a bad choice on the developers part. He shouldn't accept all scene nodes, and instead should just overload the function, imho.
TheQuestion = 2B || !2B
igorfk
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 10:39 pm

Post by igorfk »

You're all right! =)

first, this is not the proper place to ask such question, next time I'll post in the correct forum section, with more detailed code. Btw, can I move this topic by myself?

Second, I'll review it's documentation again.

Third, sometimes I, unconsciously, read "tumbler" the last batmobile hehehehh

and I'll review this getMesh() parameters too.

Thank you all.
Post Reply