From 3dsmax to gile[s] my3d to Irrlicht

Post your questions, suggestions and experiences regarding to Image manipulation, 3d modeling and level editing for the Irrlicht engine here.
Post Reply
GarniSoft
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:43 pm

From 3dsmax to gile[s] my3d to Irrlicht

Post by GarniSoft »

Hello, the textures in 3dsmax and gile[s] are good but in Irrlicht trough .my3d not.
Does anyone know why??

Thanks


http://www.severing.nl/irrlicht/3dmax.jpg
http://www.severing.nl/irrlicht/giles.jpg
http://www.severing.nl/irrlicht/irrlicht.jpg

Something with uv ??
Last edited by GarniSoft on Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

What's wrong with them? Pixelated? Are their dimensions power of two? If not then that's most likely your problem.
Image Image Image
Dorth
Posts: 931
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 11:03 pm

Post by Dorth »

A customer draws near!
Last edited by Dorth on Tue Jul 29, 2008 5:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

my3d does not export all texture properties. You might be better off with another file format. Or you post some screenshots so we can checl what's the actual problem (even better would be to also upload the mesh and textures somewhere to test).
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Well it's clearly tiling the texture... so presumably you've changed something somewhere either in irrlicht or my3d maybe to make the texture coordinates tile.
Image Image Image
GarniSoft
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:43 pm

Post by GarniSoft »

World = smgr.GetMesh("Tilburg2.my3d")
smgr.MeshManipulator.MakePlanarTextureMapping(World.GetMesh(0), 0.008F)
Dim Zone5 As AnimatedMeshSceneNode = smgr.AddAnimatedMeshSceneNode(World)
Zone5.Position = New Vector3D(0, 100, 0)
Zone5.Scale = New Vector3D(1, 1, 1)
Zone5.Rotation = New Vector3D(0, 0, 0)
Zone5.SetMaterialFlag(MaterialFlag.Lighting, False)

This is the code for the mesh to be load.

Is this ok?

Wich is better? b3d or my3d
Or are there both not good.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Why do you make a planar mapping? Just remove that line and it should look much more like your original mesh. However, b3d is still better in many aspects.
GarniSoft
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:43 pm

Post by GarniSoft »

Life is simple when you have people like you guys!
Delete one line and its working fine. (I am new to this kind of stuf)

I was trying to export to b3d but my mesh turn to black.

Must I delete some more code ... :)
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Since you don't disable the LIGHTING flag of the mesh you'll need a light somewhere in the scene. Otherwise, meshes are black. MY3D is often using lightmap meshes, so maybe it simply ignores the lighting in your case. But it might be better to disable EMF_LIGHTING in the mesh completely, at least for tests.
GarniSoft
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:43 pm

Post by GarniSoft »

Okay Thanks!!

Everything is working.

Last questions..

Why is b3d better than My3d?
Where can I learn/read more about those two.
Wich of the two is faster?
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Since you use a static mesh here enither one is faster. It's exactly the same internally. however, the question is which features of the 3d modelling tool are supported by the file format (because you cannot export some things otherwise). And b3d offers more properties to change, more effects, and you can even use it for animated meshes.
GarniSoft
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:43 pm

Post by GarniSoft »

Okay, Thanks!
Post Reply