Adding a Non-Active Camera

You discovered a bug in the engine, and you are sure that it is not a problem of your code? Just post it in here. Please read the bug posting guidelines first.
Post Reply
kkrizka
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:10 am

Adding a Non-Active Camera

Post by kkrizka »

Is possible to add a camera node to an Irrlicht scene node without activating it?
Cheers,
Karol Krizka

http://www.krizka.net
Acki
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 12:04 am
Location: Nobody's Place (Venlo NL)
Contact:

Post by Acki »

no, a new added camera gets always the active camera...
but you can set another camera active again so the new camera is inactive... ;)
while(!asleep) sheep++;
IrrExtensions:Image
http://abusoft.g0dsoft.com
try Stendhal a MORPG written in Java
kkrizka
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:10 am

Post by kkrizka »

Acki wrote:no, a new added camera gets always the active camera...
but you can set another camera active again so the new camera is inactive... ;)
I hoped that I didn't have to do it manually. The reason I wanted it automatic is that my code first sets a custom camera on a spinning logo and then proceeds to load the entire scene. The loading process includes adding several cameras, and I didn't want to reset the camera after every new one.

Thank you for the reply though. I think what I'll just do is load all of the cameras at the end, after the entire scene is loaded. That way it won't matter that the new cameras take over.
Cheers,
Karol Krizka

http://www.krizka.net
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Hmm, this sounds like a viable situation, so we should check if a check in the deserialization would help here. Or maybe we should store if a camera is active upon serialization and deserialize that way. Could you please file a bug ticket so we can track this issue? Thanks.
kkrizka
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:10 am

Post by kkrizka »

hybrid wrote:Hmm, this sounds like a viable situation, so we should check if a check in the deserialization would help here. Or maybe we should store if a camera is active upon serialization and deserialize that way. Could you please file a bug ticket so we can track this issue? Thanks.
Added to feature requests:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=d ... tid=540679
Cheers,
Karol Krizka

http://www.krizka.net
Post Reply