irrb 0.4 (Blender Exporter)

Announce new projects or updates of Irrlicht Engine related tools, games, and applications.
Also check the Wiki
Virion
Competition winner
Posts: 2148
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:04 am

Post by Virion »

is it possible to add lines and curves in blender and export into irrlicht scene? for example as the tracking path for camera or NPC's waypoints
pc0de
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:41 pm

Re: thanks

Post by pc0de »

kryton9 wrote:Are you still working on the game engine? I noticed stuff about it on your website.
Yes. Because it's a hobby project for me, development usually slows down during the summer months. But I'm still hacking away on it :)
Virion wrote:is it possible to add lines and curves in blender and export into irrlicht scene
Yes, kinda... Currently, in order for irrb to export, the "paths" would need to be converted to a "mesh" (ALT-C). At that point you could programmatically pick out the way points when loading and then delete the corresponding mesh - ugly at best.

A better solution (?) may be to add a new line/curve element to the .irr dtd.
yosh64
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by yosh64 »

I was wondering if you had thought about adding the ability to use a bezier or path curve in blender for defining a follow spline animator?

I would find this very useful :).

Ohh, I see you just answered such a question...

edit
Umm, I think your answer might have related to something else, dunno... anyhows I just had a quick play with IrrEdit to see how the follow spline animators (where ya limited to three points) are stored and they are simply a list of vertices along with the speed and tightness, so whats to stop ya converting a bezier or path curve from blender?

Code: Select all

		<animators>
			<attributes>
				<string name="Type" value="followSpline" />
				<float name="Speed" value="1.000000" />
				<float name="Tightness" value="0.500000" />
				<vector3d name="Point1" value="0.000000, 0.000000, 0.000000" />
				<vector3d name="Point2" value="10.000000, 5.000000, 10.000000" />
			</attributes>
		</animators>
Though I'm not sure if this would be very efficient for long paths, anyone have any insight on this? I mean the process of calculating an objects position on a long curve with many points...

another edit
Well maybe not using bezier curves, but I think you could use the path curves :), even if ya had to set it as a strait line via Curve Tools -> Convert -> Poly option and manually enter the tightness, obviously you would have to manually enter the speed as a user property.

So what ya think?

Anyhows I look forward to the future additions mentioned on the todo list of the user guide, those being tangents/binormals, sound nodes, collision, particles, and triggers :).

Thanks
pc0de
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:41 pm

Post by pc0de »

yosh64 wrote:I was wondering if you had thought about adding the ability to use a bezier or path curve in blender for defining a follow spline animator?
Yes I have, but I'm going to wait until Blender 2.5x is released before addressing anything related to node & skeletal animation.

Physics/collision/triggers, tangents/binormals, hardware mapping hints, 32 bit indices, and vertex type selection (normal, 2tcoords, or tangents) are already in irrb 0.4. I'll release 0.4 after I fix a couple of bugs.

Particles & sound will likely be in the 0.5 release. Note that Irrlicht doesn't support all of the particle functionality that Blender does, so there won't be a 1-1 export. But we'll find some common ground between the two.

_As of today_, the plan is:

irrb 0.4 - Physics/collision, tangents, hardware mapping hits, 32 bit indices, and vertex type selection. Release - 1st week of Sep. 2009

irrb 0.5 - Particles & sound. Release - end of Nov. 2009

irrb 0.6 - Current irrb functionality working with Blender 2.5. and Blender ID Properties interface replaced with a new node/Irrlicht attribute specific interface (pre 2.5 space handlers). Release - Jan/Feb 2010.

irrb 0.7 - Animation. Release - ?
inovermyhead
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm

Post by inovermyhead »

did not read the entire thread, just wonderng if a mesh with a armature can be exported to irrmesh format?

inovermyhead
pc0de
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:41 pm

Post by pc0de »

In the post above yours:
pc0de wrote:irrb 0.7 - Animation. Release - ?
So nope, .irrmesh doesn't support animation.
inovermyhead
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm

Post by inovermyhead »

I know about the animation i just wanted to export a model with armature so i can move model in realtime ( all programming no keyframes)

by the way blender does not have a scripts directory to unzip your file to

inovermyhead
Last edited by inovermyhead on Tue Aug 04, 2009 10:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Neither skeleton nor animation is exported into .irrmesh.
inovermyhead
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm

Post by inovermyhead »

What about the Blender scripts directory I can't find one to unzip irrmesh

inovermyhead
pc0de
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:41 pm

Post by pc0de »

On Windows:
"\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts\"
inovermyhead
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm

Post by inovermyhead »

I have Blender in C:\Blender and there is no scripts directory, What i did when i added a b3d script, I extracted the file into a folder i named scripts
then opened Blender preferences/ path file/then on python scripts i just pick Blender/scripts and that works, when i do it for irrmesh it does not. I guess my setup won't work for irrmesh

inovermyhead
wildrj
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 12:49 am
Location: Texas/ Cyberspace
Contact:

Post by wildrj »

if your on vista its.. C:/user/AppData/Roaming/BlenderFoundation/.blender/scripts
http://wild.deathtouchstudios.com << My gamedev blog
<Programming is a way of life>
If at first you don't succeed press the delete key till you do :)
inovermyhead
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm

Post by inovermyhead »

Im not on vista, xp pro actually. I just placed Blender at C:\Blender, there are no subdirectories except the ones i created explained above

inovermyhead
wildrj
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 12:49 am
Location: Texas/ Cyberspace
Contact:

Post by wildrj »

You gotta understand that blender will still place files else ware :P
Heres a snippit from this wiki page:http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Blender_3D ... rt_scripts

Code: Select all

    * Linux: ~/.blender/scripts
    * Windows XP: C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts
    * Windows XP (alt): C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts
    * Windows Vista: C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\.blender\scripts
    * Mac OS X:
          o Under Mac OSX the path is actually hidden in the blender.app so to know the path you would have to know that the script folder is actually hidden in the blender.app itself. Assuming that Blender is in the applications directory the path would be "/Applications/blender/blender.app/Contents/MacOS/.blender/scripts" If you try to open the .app contents from the finder you will notice that .blender section of the path is not visible, while blender will still be able to navigate to this folder.
          o Right-click (or ctrl-click) the file "blender", and select "Show Package Contents" in the popup-menu. It will display all the hidden files under blender's folder, and select "scripts" folder inside it.
          o To see this folder from the OSX terminal use the ls -a command (lists all folders/files even hidden) in the MacOS folder of the listed path. It is probably a good idea to create an alias to the scripts folder in the "/Applications/blender-2.37a-OSX-10.3-powerpc" folder so that scripts can be easily manipulated through the finder. I know that its confusing that Blender should have its script folder buried inside the app but it is necessary to keep the app portable and not require an install.
          o A safer approach than the one above consists in keeping your scripts somewhere in your home folder: with this scheme, there is no risk of deleting your scripts when you upgrade your blender application, as they are not contained within its folder. A method that follows this principle is as follows: create a folder that will contain your scripts (or some of them) inside your own home directory; then, instead of putting your files directly in the .../.blender/scripts/ folder discussed above, simply add a link to your script directory in the .../.blender/scripts/ folder (for instance with the "ln -s" Unix command, or by doing "open /Applications/blender-2.37a-OSX-10.3-powerpc/blender.app/Contents/MacOS/.blender/scripts/" [adapted to your version of blender] and then creating a link through the Finder, with File->Make Alias). Blender will now find all the scripts that you put in your home directory: it will follow the link you created in its .../.blender/scripts/ folder and go to the corresponding folder in your own directory, and find all the python scripts you put there.
http://wild.deathtouchstudios.com << My gamedev blog
<Programming is a way of life>
If at first you don't succeed press the delete key till you do :)
inovermyhead
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm

Post by inovermyhead »

I am not arguing with you i am just telling the way it is on my computer
When i upgraded for the last time I put Blender in C:\Blender, the older version was in the path you describe,maybe that's what happened I know guys know this way better than me but there is NO scripts folder in my setup now except the one i just created a few days ago I needed it to put the scripts for the B3D exporter into a folder that i called scripts it never existed before

inovermyhead
Post Reply