[SOLVED] 16bit background

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
ArcticFox
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:12 pm
Location: Romania

[SOLVED] 16bit background

Post by ArcticFox »

I don't know what I'm doing wrong but the background image is shown in 16bit when it should be in 32bit this is the code I got for now

Code: Select all

env->addImage(driver->getTexture("base/menu_background.jpg"), position2d<int>(0,0));
while(device->run())
{
    driver->beginScene(true, true, SColor(0,200,200,200));
    env->drawAll();
    driver->endScene();
}
device->drop();
Any ideas what I could do to fix it, thanks.
Last edited by ArcticFox on Thu Dec 09, 2010 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
elfuz
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 10:20 am

Post by elfuz »

there seems nothing wrong with the code.

could you post a screenshot and the original jpg file so we can have a look?
randomMesh
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:04 am

Post by randomMesh »

I bet that menu_background.jpg is NPOT. Make sure that it's a power of two in width and height.
"Whoops..."
ArcticFox
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:12 pm
Location: Romania

Post by ArcticFox »

randomMesh
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:04 am

Post by randomMesh »

ArcticFox wrote:its 1280x960
Neither 1280 nor 960 is a power of two. I'd change the image dimensions and see if it fixes your issue.
"Whoops..."
easy
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:14 am
Location: Hungary

Post by easy »

How do you start up Irrlicht? In 32 bit mode?
ArcticFox
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:12 pm
Location: Romania

Post by ArcticFox »

I have recreated the image and now its 1024x1024 but nothing changes

EDIT:
If you mean this

Code: Select all

createDevice( video::EDT_SOFTWARE, dimension2d<u32>(1024, 800), 32, false, false, false, 0);
then yes

EDIT2:
Found the issue
using EDT_SOFTWARE will load the image in 16bit but changing to EDT_DIRECT3D8 will load the image in 32bit

Thanks for the help, I appreciate it :)
Post Reply