Help..it's really torturing my brain..[ntdll.dll!7c96478e()]

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Belajar
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:50 am

Help..it's really torturing my brain..[ntdll.dll!7c96478e()]

Post by Belajar »

Okay...
Two days ago, my MSVC and irrlicht 1.7.2 working flawlessly..
It's running smooth like beauty of red rose in the summer..

But..

Suddenly..and i even do not know why..when i tried to compile irrlich thorugh my MSVC it gives me some error like this..:shock: :shock:

From MSVC call stacks

Code: Select all

>	ntdll.dll!7c96478e() 	
 	[Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for ntdll.dll]	
 	ntdll.dll!7c93f14e() 	
 	ntdll.dll!7c919a28() 	
 	ntdll.dll!7c90e437() 	
 	kernel32.dll!7c8106f5() 
and this..from debug

Code: Select all

'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\Program Files\irrlicht-1.7.2\bin\Win32-VisualStudio\01.HelloWorld.exe', Symbols loaded.
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\Program Files\irrlicht-1.7.2\bin\Win32-VisualStudio\Irrlicht.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\user32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\gdi32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\advapi32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\rpcrt4.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\secur32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\glu32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddraw.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\dciman32.dll'
'01.HelloWorld.exe': Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\winmm.dll'
First-chance exception at 0x7c90e4df in 01.HelloWorld.exe: 0xC0000235: NtClose was called on a handle that was protected from close via NtSetInformationObject.
First-chance exception at 0x7c96478e in 01.HelloWorld.exe: 0xC0000235: NtClose was called on a handle that was protected from close via NtSetInformationObject.
Unhandled exception at 0x7c96478e in 01.HelloWorld.exe: 0xC0000235: NtClose was called on a handle that was protected from close via NtSetInformationObject.
The program '[3604] 01.HelloWorld.exe: Native' has exited with code 0 (0x0).
So, i make little investigation in internet..and there's no one solution except rollback through system restore and uninstall the latest program that installed..i was even reinstalled the vcredist_x86 2005 and vcredist_x86 2008

Okay..i have no system restore in my windows (i do hate to restore..:D) and the latest program that i was installed is "Breakaway" sound enhancer.. so, i unistalled the "Breakaway" program..

With many-many hopes..i tried to run irrlich& and MSVC again..
and arrrrrrrgggghhh...still the same error.. :shock: :shock:

Last effort..
then i reinstall my windows..hope it will solve the problem..
First time, i install MSVC and Irrlich..and everything okay..
Then, i install second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth program..and everything still running..

Okay..i fell so happy, cause i can continue my priject..shutdown the computer and have a nice dream..

In the morning, when i was to running irrlicht again..and...nightmare..arrrrrrrrrrghh..bang..duaarr.. :evil: :evil: :evil:

it happen again..some error and picture like this showing in my blurry LCD...
Image

it make error even in the irrlicht helloworld..

Can anyone give me some enlightment..?

PS: I was tried using irrlicht 1.7.1 and 1.7.2..but the errors still the same
lazerblade
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Post by lazerblade »

One of the programs you're installing is probably the culprit.
Also make sure you install all of your updates. Or maybe it's an update
that's breaking the DLL.

At any rate, it looks like something is breaking the DLL, so try installing
nothing but a bare minimum to do Irrlicht programming Windows. Then see
what happens AFTER you reboot your computer.

If it's not one of your applications or updates, then I don't know what it would
be.
LazerBlade

When your mind is racing, make sure it's not racing in a circle.

3d game engine: http://sites.google.com/site/lazerbladegames/home/ray3d
lazerBlade blog: http://lazerbladegames.blogspot.com/
CuteAlien
Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Contact:

Post by CuteAlien »

You say you get this error when compiling - but from the call-stack it looks rather like you get an error when running the example exe. Did you try other examples? What are the results? Did you try using different drivers for output?
IRC: #irrlicht on irc.libera.chat
Code snippet repository: https://github.com/mzeilfelder/irr-playground-micha
Free racer made with Irrlicht: http://www.irrgheist.com/hcraftsource.htm
Belajar
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:50 am

Post by Belajar »

Thanks for the fast responses

@lazerblade
I using the november 2008 update of windows XP SP3..
Okay, i try to update it right now..

Bare minimum..mmm, before the problem happen, i was using the windows with plenty programs. like..blender, gimp, inkscape, OpenOffice etc..
And if only MSVC and irrlicht in my computer..whoa..i cannot live without music and movies.. :wink:

Maybe another clue..yesterday before it happen, i connecting my computer to my home network..(LAN). Did irrlicht have some problem with the network..? Or maybe obselete driver can cause it..?

@CuteAlien
Hello sir..
Actually if i using build and rebuild menu (Ctrl-Alt-F7 in MSVC) it succeded..
1>Generating Code...
1>Compiling manifest to resources...
1>Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Compiler Version 6.1.6723.1
1>Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
1>Linking...
1>Embedding manifest...
1>Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Compiler Version 6.1.6723.1
1>Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
1>Build log was saved at "file://f:\Irrlich\Buat Demo\GTA_cam\Debug\BuildLog.htm"
1>GTA_cam - 0 error(s), 0 warning(s)
========== Rebuild All: 1 succeeded, 0 failed, 0 skipped ==========
And if i running the "exe" inthe Debug folder, it's running flawlessly.
But if i tried to running it in MSVC (using F5), it make some error listed above..

it really troublesome if i have to switch between windows explorer and MSVC to see the result of my work..

And here it is the call stack from the other example..

Code: Select all

 	ntdll.dll!7c96478e() 	
 	[Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for ntdll.dll]	
 	ntdll.dll!7c93f14e() 	
 	ntdll.dll!7c919a28() 	
 	ntdll.dll!7c90e437() 	
>	msvcr90d.dll!_mbsnbcpy_l(unsigned char * dst=0x00000000, const unsigned char * src=0x00000000, unsigned int cnt=0, localeinfo_struct * plocinfo=0x00000000)  Line 57 + 0x29 bytes	C++
And yes, i tried all of the example that listed in the irrlicht example, and it gives me same result..
CuteAlien
Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Contact:

Post by CuteAlien »

Check if you have more than one Irrlicht.dll installed. This sounds like it might load the wrong dll when you start from within VS.
IRC: #irrlicht on irc.libera.chat
Code snippet repository: https://github.com/mzeilfelder/irr-playground-micha
Free racer made with Irrlicht: http://www.irrgheist.com/hcraftsource.htm
Belajar
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:50 am

Post by Belajar »

mmm...if i running example from "C:\Program Files\irrlicht-1.7.2\examples" it will automatically use the irrlicht.dll from "C:\Program Files\irrlicht-1.7.2\bin\Win32-VisualStudio" right..?

I always using irrlicht.dll from "bin\Win32-VisualStudio" folder.

Sorry if i rather confuse of your question.. :oops:
CuteAlien
Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Contact:

Post by CuteAlien »

Just check your system folder if it also contains an Irrlicht.dll (or search the whole harddisc). I'm not sure right now about search-order for dll's when starting from within VS. Might be different than the one used when starting from explorer. And the error sounds a lot like the trouble you get when using the wrong dll.
IRC: #irrlicht on irc.libera.chat
Code snippet repository: https://github.com/mzeilfelder/irr-playground-micha
Free racer made with Irrlicht: http://www.irrgheist.com/hcraftsource.htm
Belajar
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:50 am

Post by Belajar »

..i have updated my windows..
and recheck if in my system folder have wrong Irrlich.dll..
reinstalling my MSVC and updating it..
But still have the same result..


Okay, maybe i'm stuck with the ALT-Tab solution right now..
lazerblade
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Post by lazerblade »

I'm not sure, but I heard that launching fullscreen (specifically Irrlicht)
applications from MSVC can cause them to crash.

Don't know if that helps...
LazerBlade

When your mind is racing, make sure it's not racing in a circle.

3d game engine: http://sites.google.com/site/lazerbladegames/home/ray3d
lazerBlade blog: http://lazerbladegames.blogspot.com/
tempo
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:32 am

What Antivirus do you use?

Post by tempo »

Hi.

I’ve the very similar problem but not with Irrlicht engine. I searched for solution and found this thread.

So long story — short.
Suddenly I’ve faced with debugging problems. Every time the DLL is loading to a process for which debugger is attached already I’ve got this problem.
Googling does not help except I see this thread.


I’ve Avira Antivir (professional 10). Every computer with Avira has this problem. Others PC (without this issue ) does not have Avira.
After I’ve installed Avira on a computer the debugging still works fine. But as soon as it updates itself to latest version the problem occurs.

Stopping services does not help. Hope it will be fixed in near future.
Eigen
Competition winner
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:01 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by Eigen »

I also started getting debugger errors in past few days and I'm also using Avira AntiVir. So let's hope this gets fixed soon :)

edit: I found a solution here https://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?p ... ID=1031807
Belajar
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:50 am

Post by Belajar »

Thanks for the help..

Yeah, i use avira too..and following your advice to disable proactive and avguard, make my Irrlicht running smooth again..

I'm very stuck that day, and makes to have no passion to continue my project..

And hell yeah, it's running flawlessly again like beauty of a rose in the summer..

Time to proceed my project..

And Merry Christmas..:)

God Bless..
Sundar
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:05 am

Post by Sundar »

Awesome trouble shooting guys. very impressive. These kind of issues are really really hard to track down. well done.
Post Reply