[SOLVED] Possible Camera Bug

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Kalango
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:46 am

Post by Kalango »

'M' is a private atribute.
I tried with access operators such as:

Code: Select all

&modelViewProj[0]
and

Code: Select all

&modelViewProj(0, 0)
and its all the same.
Anyway..thanks for your help man... i'll keep going since its not a crucial bug yet...
thanks!
TCM
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 9:29 pm

Post by TCM »

I know M is private. But my M is not private any more. Just go in the definition and make it public. You do not need to recompile irrlicht (if i remember correctly).
M is used in many applications. If you add physics you will be needing M.
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Please read the API, matrix4 has a method named pointer() which gives access to the raw array.
Kalango
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:46 am

Post by Kalango »

TCM wrote:I know M is private. But my M is not private any more. Just go in the definition and make it public. You do not need to recompile irrlicht (if i remember correctly).
M is used in many applications. If you add physics you will be needing M.
hybrid wrote:Please read the API, matrix4 has a method named pointer() which gives access to the raw array.
As hybrid said, not necessary. Also the operators let you acess the matrix stuff.
And yet. All the same.
Kalango
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 12:46 am

Post by Kalango »

Finaly found the problem....
The shader had the output position coordinates wrong. I had to transform the position with the World projection matrix:

Code: Select all

objectPos = mul(position, mWorld);
Thanks for your time ppl. Sorry if i wasted your time ;)
Thanks!
trivtn
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: Viet Nam
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Possible Camera Bug

Post by trivtn »

Thanks Kalango ! I've solved my Shader bug when change from RenderMonkey ! You 're awesome !
There's something is fantastic, there's nothing is absolute.
Post Reply