irrlicht 1.8.0 and occlusion

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
jeromebdx
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:41 pm

irrlicht 1.8.0 and occlusion

Post by jeromebdx »

Hello everyone :)

I am trying to test occlusion, the example run well !

But when I am trying to test the occlusion query with another source, I get crashed in the function extGlGenQueries (more precisely pGlGenQueriesARB).
So I have two questions :
- Why this function use _IRR_OPENGL_USE_EXTPOINTER_ part code and not GL_NV_occlusion_query (I have a nvidia graphic board on archlinux, and my system is configured well) ? Something todo before compiling ?
- I saw in the occlusion example, that the node is put in the occlusion system before the first rendering, so it's possible to add/remove node in the stream ?

Thanks a lot
Mel
Competition winner
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Granada, Spain

Re: irrlicht 1.8.0 and occlusion

Post by Mel »

GL_NV_occlusion_query wouldn't work on an ATI card, so Irrlicht must use a generic way, though that depends also on the drivers.
"There is nothing truly useless, it always serves as a bad example". Arthur A. Schmitt
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Re: irrlicht 1.8.0 and occlusion

Post by hybrid »

_IRR_OPENGL_USE_EXTPOINTER_ is just a define with which you can disable the extension pointer technique. Underneath, all the proper and supported GL extensions are used. You don't have to do anything for their usage.
I am not sure if and how changing the nodes works. It should for sure. But I only tested these functions as far as shown in the examples basically.
jeromebdx
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:41 pm

Re: irrlicht 1.8.0 and occlusion

Post by jeromebdx »

Ok, I found my problem, I tried to add node in a separate thread.
So I moved the code in the main thread (in the graphic loop) and it's works :)

Thanks for you answers !
Post Reply