poligon problem?

You are an experienced programmer and have a problem with the engine, shaders, or advanced effects? Here you'll get answers.
No questions about C++ programming or topics which are answered in the tutorials!
Post Reply
Mark_Solo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 6:30 pm

poligon problem?

Post by Mark_Solo »

i have a model that haves more thatn 16000 polys, and when i render it on irrlicht, it only shows part of it...

the model is exported in *.3ds format...

this is a problem of the engine itself?
sRc
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 1:44 am
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Contact:

Post by sRc »

this is due ot the 16-bit indices Irrlicht uses, creating a limit of 65535 polys in an object.

you'll have to patch for 32-bit indices to get over that (search a bit and you'll find the site with the patches)
The Bard sRc

Blog | Twitter
vitek
Bug Slayer
Posts: 3919
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:52 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Post by vitek »

16000 is way less than 65535. I'd try fixing the 3ds file loader first. Have a look at this topic. You will need to rebuild the Irrlicht lib after making the change, but it does work.

Travis
sRc
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 1:44 am
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Contact:

Post by sRc »

vitek wrote:16000 is way less than 65535. I'd try fixing the 3ds file loader first. Have a look at this topic. You will need to rebuild the Irrlicht lib after making the change, but it does work.

Travis
uhh....

*looks again*

i must have miscounted the zeros Image
The Bard sRc

Blog | Twitter
Mark_Solo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 6:30 pm

Post by Mark_Solo »

sorry but now it doenst show model at all :(
luckymutt
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: C-Ville

Post by luckymutt »

First off, make sure you are not using the software driver.

Did you make the change in the C3DSMeshFileLoader.cpp, line 391 as vitek described?
...then re-compiled the engine and linked with the new libs and using the new Irrlicht.dll that you just created?

Second thought - when you say that it only shows part of the model, do you mean that it gets cut off somehow? or are there polygons missing randomly throughout you model?
Join us in the Irrlicht chatroom:
[url]irc://irc.freenode.net/irrlicht[/url]

I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by. -D.Adams
vitek
Bug Slayer
Posts: 3919
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:52 am
Location: Corvallis, OR

Post by vitek »

Check your PM.
Mark_Solo
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 6:30 pm

Post by Mark_Solo »

luckymutt wrote:First off, make sure you are not using the software driver.

Did you make the change in the C3DSMeshFileLoader.cpp, line 391 as vitek described?
...then re-compiled the engine and linked with the new libs and using the new Irrlicht.dll that you just created?

Second thought - when you say that it only shows part of the model, do you mean that it gets cut off somehow? or are there polygons missing randomly throughout you model?
they get cut from the basis of the model, like a tree: the far got cut...
Post Reply