Quake 3 Map wont work

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
wittm
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 6:03 am

Quake 3 Map wont work

Post by wittm »

I tried the tutorial on loading a Quake 3 Map, and could never get it to work. I got the map working in the "Examples" folder that comes with Irrlicht, and it worked with the default one, the one that irrlicht comes with, and i only changed one line of code, but it refuses to work, all I get is a purple screen instead of the level.

From:

Code: Select all

device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("../../media/map-20kdm2.pk3");
To:

Code: Select all

device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("E:\Quake 3 Maps\Raw\agty2");
I can see that there is a difference from the slashes, could someone help me? :?:
Every idea, thought and concept ever discussed has traveled across space and time to become reality. For every scary story, fairy tale, deed done or wish you had done - has been transformed into a living, breathing entity. Would this be nirvana or hell?
Guest

Post by Guest »

One thing I notice stright away is that you haven't added a file extension.

"E:\Quake 3 Maps\Raw\agty2.pk3"
exal
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:05 am

Post by exal »

Don't know about slashes but normally you need to escape it with \\ to get it to work but the file system might handle that in Irrlicht.
Mercior
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:53 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Mercior »

Your \ slashes are cancelling the characters after them! It is trying to load "E:uake 3 Mapsawgty2". Use / or a double \\ if you must ;)
Post Reply