Page 11 of 22

Posted: Mon May 29, 2006 8:52 pm
by Veldrin
Ok, firstly a want to add only terrain. In the function
void CGameStateLevel01::Init(CGameManager* pManager)

I add

Code: Select all

// add terrain scene node

	scene::ITerrainSceneNode* terrain = smgr>addTerrainSceneNode( "media/terrain-heightmap.bmp");
    terrain->setScale(core::vector3df(40, 4.4f, 40));
    terrain->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_LIGHTING, false);
    terrain->setMaterialTexture(0, driver->getTexture("media/terrain-texture.jpg"));
    terrain->setMaterialTexture(1, driver->getTexture("media/detailmap3.jpg"));
    terrain->setMaterialType(video::EMT_DETAIL_MAP);
    terrain->scaleTexture(1.0f, 20.0f);

     // create triangle selector for the terrain
     scene::ITriangleSelector* selector =
    smgr->createTerrainTriangleSelector(terrain, 0);
    terrain->setTriangleSelector(selector);
    selector->drop();

In header files i add

Code: Select all

scene::ISceneNode* Terrain;
    video::IVideoDriver* driver;
    scene::ISceneManager* smgr;
After copile everythin is ok, but I launch game, and click play the game crashes.

I can't do anything in Irrwizard, i am so stupid :( :wink:

Posted: Tue May 30, 2006 9:07 pm
by area51
You have to go through the GameManager for most things, for example to get hold Irrlicht's SceneManager you would do something like this:

Code: Select all

     pManager->getSceneManager();
So change 'smgr' to 'pManager->getSceneManager()'

Also you will need to add the terrain's triangle selector to the GameManager's metaTriangle selector, something like:

Code: Select all

     pManager->getMetaSelector()->addTriangleSelector(selector );


Take a closer look at CGameManager as it's probably the most important class in the framework, everything goes through it.

Good luck
________
NEVADA MEDICAL MARIJUANA DISPENSARIES

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 2:39 pm
by Mr-Muskrat
Hello, I`l just downloaded IrrWizard, I was just wondering.. Inside of some folders are packed data, should I extract them? Well, I already did it :oops: And then there are: audiere.lib`s there is no: "Extract here" funktion, what I should do whit it?

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 2:39 pm
by Mr-Muskrat
[Edit]

Sorry for double post. :(

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:44 pm
by area51
You need to unzip the zip file somewhere on your system, then run the IrrWizard.exe.

Then you follow the wizard filling in the required fields and options to create a project.
________
Ford Mondeo History

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 6:11 pm
by Mr-Muskrat
Thank you Area51!

Is IrrWizard`s use easyer with visual studio? I tried it with DevC++ But I have no programming skills! If I understanded everything correctly with IrrWizard can make games without programming skills? Is that correct?

Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 9:24 am
by area51
Hi,

No, you will need some kind of programming skills.

However that shouldnt stop you if you want to learn. Start off by changing little things, like the name of the map, or different models by changing the model name etc.

I like Visual Studio better, although niether are easier than each other.
________
Colorado Dispensaries

Posted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 12:39 am
by BattleElf
Hi guys, great work ;)

Anyway I've found a bug in the config.xml handling. If the game can't find one of the elements it's looking for in the config file, it just crashes.

To see what I mean just simply rename the ScreenResolution tag - all I did was remove the 'S' - and then run the game. I have yet to find a fix.

Posted: Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:39 pm
by dawasw
Very nice , cool pathfinding!

As Im quite amateur in programming (I develop some wow like game) and my fps demo I made so far is so weak I would like to use your Framework to design some FPS. (Its just I always wanted to make fps lol)

But is it really fully free & such ? I mean I need to make some pre-screen with Irrwizard logo or I can just mention it in credits ? (might be stupid question but some people really are touchy on that sort of stuff)

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:33 am
by area51
Thanks BattleElf, we can correct that for the next release.

@dawasw If you find it usefull then feel free to do what you want with it, game wise that is. The logo's just there to fill space.

Mentioning it in credits would be nice, but not necessary, it's basically the same licence as Irrlicht.

Good luck.
________
Extreme Q Vaporizer

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:01 pm
by Human Shield
Veldrin wrote:Ok, firstly a want to add only terrain.

After copile everythin is ok, but I launch game, and click play the game crashes.

I can't do anything in Irrwizard, i am so stupid :( :wink:
I got terrain working. The loadmap function does a lot more then I think it should, it loads the map and the camera and camera controls and skybox. I guess it requires tweaking if you want to do anything besides Q3 maps, and different skybox per level.

Here is my init, needs camera setup and pManger calls to get everything.

Code: Select all

void CGameStateLevel01::Init(CGameManager* pManager)
{
	// perform generic initialisation from parent
	CGamePlayState::Init(pManager);	
	//CGamePlayState::loadMap(pManager, "20kdm2.bsp", core::vector3df(-1300,-144,-1249));

   scene::ITerrainSceneNode* terrain = pManager->getSceneManager()->addTerrainSceneNode( "media/terrain-heightmap.bmp"); 
    terrain->setScale(core::vector3df(40, 4.4f, 40)); 
    terrain->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_LIGHTING, false); 
    terrain->setMaterialTexture(0, pManager->getDriver()->getTexture("media/terrain-texture.jpg")); 
    terrain->setMaterialTexture(1, pManager->getDriver()->getTexture("media/detailmap3.jpg")); 
    terrain->setMaterialType(video::EMT_DETAIL_MAP); 
    terrain->scaleTexture(1.0f, 20.0f); 

   
scene::ICameraSceneNode* camera = camera = pManager->getSceneManager()->addCameraSceneNodeFPS();
camera->setFarValue(12000.0f);



	pManager->getPlayer()->Init(pManager); // 100% Health & Ammo
}

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:55 pm
by area51
Yes, most definately! Needs to be at least broken down, the function is doing way too much. I've done this to a limited extent in the CVS for next release.

Idealy it needs to be moved out of that class into a new manager.
________
Twin

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:38 pm
by Human Shield
How do I assess mouse wheel data at CGamePlayState::MouseEvent?

It seems to just pass characters for type of action, how do you get event.MouseInput.Wheel value?

Code: Select all

void CGamePlayState::MouseEvent(CGameManager* pManager)
{
	switch(pManager->getMouse()) 
    { 
		case EMIE_LMOUSE_PRESSED_DOWN:	
             // mouse left button pressed code/function call here
 	         break;
		case EMIE_RMOUSE_PRESSED_DOWN:	
		     // mouse right button pressed code/function call here   
			 break;
		case EMIE_MOUSE_WHEEL:
			// zoom cam
			SEvent event;
			float newFOV = pCamera->getFOV() + (event.MouseInput.Wheel/20);
			if (newFOV < 2 && newFOV > 1)
				pCamera->setFOV(pCamera->getFOV() + (event.MouseInput.Wheel/20));
			break;

	}
}
Does nothing from mouse wheel movement, event.MouseInput.Wheel is some broken value.

Code: Select all

		case EMIE_MOUSE_WHEEL:
			// zoom cam 
			float newFOV = pCamera->getFOV() + 0.01;
			if (newFOV < 2 && newFOV > 1)
				pCamera->setFOV(pCamera->getFOV() + 0.01;
			break;
Zooms in no matter which way you spin the mouse wheel.

Posted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:21 pm
by dawasw
I have a strange problem with framework.

I have Windows XP sp2 and when I compile (devcpp) the whole project it doesn't run. I didn't make any changes into the project.

I have set up everything like in tutorials I tried few Irrlicht dlls (got few 1.0 with patches without) also with correct libraries to each , but unfortunately after I start the game it loads a level in console and closes the window.

I'm just curious what that might be. (PS I tried some demo found on sourceforge to download and it worked but I think it used irrWiz for irr 0.14)

Irrwizard adding addtional enemy

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 6:22 am
by jaymel6
Hi I succesfully loaded and change the enemy on the FPS framework I just wondering if it is posible to load additional enemy on the same level, I copy the function how to load enemy on the cgamelevel1.cpp and duplicate to enemy2, but somehow when I running 2 enemy at the same they merge together even I change the getwaypoint. please advice me how can I change the path of the other enemy

thanks a million