MD3 Loader Update
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
MD3 Loader Update
Just a small optimization reguarding triangle indices. As always, refer to my project's homepage for downloads and details
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
Erm, to tell the truth there's a link in the workds "my project homepage", but it's tricky indeed.
Yes, the WWW button will bring you there, anyway, here is again the link:
http://aitolikon.sf.net
Yes, the WWW button will bring you there, anyway, here is again the link:
http://aitolikon.sf.net
-
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 6:39 am
- Location: the land of chaotic dreams
- Contact:
There were two errors when I tried to compile it with Microsoft Visual C++ .NET Version 2003.CStaticMeshOBJ.cpp
h:\irrlicht-0.4.2\source\fast_atof.h(68) : error C2666: 'pow' : 7 overloads have similar conversions
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(620): could be 'long double pow(long double,int)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(618): or 'long double pow(long double,long double)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(572): or 'float pow(float,int)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(570): or 'float pow(float,float)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(534): or 'double pow(int,int)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(532): or 'double pow(double,int)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(195): or 'double pow(double,double)'
while trying to match the argument list '(int, irr::f32)'
CCameraMayaSceneNode.cpp
h:\irrlicht-0.4.2\source\CCameraMayaSceneNode.cpp(246) : error C2666: 'fmod' : 3 overloads have similar conversions
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(606): could be 'long double fmod(long double,long double)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(558): or 'float fmod(float,float)'
d:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\include\math.h(191): or 'double fmod(double,double)'
while trying to match the argument list '(irr::f32, double)'
So, what should I set the prototype to be? I just recently learned C++, but from what I understand it, I have to know what two types of variables it will always use.
Also, I couldn't get the included .exe to run. Something about the entry point.
The last sane human being in a world gone mad
http://s8.invisionfree.com/Game_Maker_f ... hp?act=idx
http://s8.invisionfree.com/Game_Maker_f ... hp?act=idx
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
Uhmmm, looks like MS VC++ .NET has a different math library wich can interfere with some math functions used in the engine. You could try to comment out the #include <math.h> then see wich functions are missing and include/define them. Anyway the problem is related to the compilation of the engine itself - CStaticMeshObj.cpp is a file I didn't touch.
-
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 6:39 am
- Location: the land of chaotic dreams
- Contact:
perhaps in the next engine release
Oh well... I tried, but alas, it was beyond my current skills and level of sanity to master.
This is something useful that should probably be included in the next Irrlicht Engine release. It already includes every other file format.
I guess the guy making it will notice your initial post.
This is something useful that should probably be included in the next Irrlicht Engine release. It already includes every other file format.
I guess the guy making it will notice your initial post.
The last sane human being in a world gone mad
http://s8.invisionfree.com/Game_Maker_f ... hp?act=idx
http://s8.invisionfree.com/Game_Maker_f ... hp?act=idx
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:30 pm
- Contact:
0.5 update
And of course I updated the loader. Avaliable -> here <-
@Wolf Dreamer: unfortunately I don't have a copy of MS VisualStudio .NET, otherwise I'd be happy to fix that problem and add a VS precompiled library as well.
@Wolf Dreamer: unfortunately I don't have a copy of MS VisualStudio .NET, otherwise I'd be happy to fix that problem and add a VS precompiled library as well.