Page 1 of 1

Problem on animation (MD2)

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 9:05 pm
by DanyATK
Hi, this, is my first topic in this forum.
First of all, excuse me all if i don't speak english very well (I'm italian ;) ) thx :)

I use irrlicht (it's a fantastic engine) for my projetc (an FPS) but i've a problem whit function:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 63);
I've a MD2 model whit 63 frames and I should see only first 41 frames (0,41)... but... if I write (0, 41), the frames aren't correctly displayed O_o

If I write for example (0,310), only some of frames (I think...) are displayed...

Why? How I can resolve the problem?
Thanks :)

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 1:53 am
by Isiahil
Try deleting the space between the comma and 63.

Other than that check the frames on the models and make sure they are right.

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 9:01 pm
by DanyATK
Isiahil wrote:Try deleting the space between the comma and 63.
???

I've checked the fame number and... they are right...

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 9:25 pm
by Mercior
When setting frame numbers for MD2 in irrlicht, the original frame numbers are multiplied by 8.

use:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 63*8); 

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 9:48 pm
by DanyATK
Thx mercior :wink:
Ok, now the code work perfectly :D

Posted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:10 am
by Domarius
Mercior wrote:When setting frame numbers for MD2 in irrlicht, the original frame numbers are multiplied by 8.

use:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 63*8); 
Why is that? Is it in the documentation?
(Glad I saw this thread. Thanks Mercior.)