lil question

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
XSportSeeker
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 7:31 am

lil question

Post by XSportSeeker »

A'ight!
Putting the engine to work just fine (just beginning too).
Question: Texture mapping, lights and cameras from Maya or 3D Studio are working?
I'm using the collision detection example to load a Maya-created and a 3DStudio created map, but no lights and no textures are being loaded.. just the plain boring gray map.
Any way to contour this?
Also, about the setMaterialTexture function... the first variable deals with the layer that the texture will be applied, isn't it?
Now, I split my maps into different layers, but apparently, this had no effect at all.
Ok, about my configuration... I'm using Deep Exploration to convert this maps into .obj... but also tried converting to .x and .3ds obtaining same results with all formats.
I noticed also that the engine seems to work better with pk3 and bsp levels... sorry if what I'm about to say is a little dumb... but is there a converter from maya or 3dstudio generated stuff to pk3 or bsp (Quake levels, yes?).
Any plausible solution to use dinamic lights and other neat stuff from Irrlicht will be usefull to me. I want to create my own level (more like room) to test the potentials of Irrlicht Engine on creating a simple game from scratch.... examples are fine, but they are all ready, tested and working.

Thanks for the attention! :D
[]'s
jikbar
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by jikbar »

if your file contains textures, dont use setMaterialTexture() since it will overide the textures built into the file. the layer the texture will be applied to is only used by the engine for things like sphere maps. it has nothing to do with where the texture will be applied

Irrlicht doesnt load lights or cameras from mesh files, youl have to find a way to load them into your level yourself (using XML maybe?)

if you want to create BSP levels, check out this thread. its a set of video tutorials by afecelis on how to use gmax to create Q3 levels with lightmaps

http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/phpBB2/ ... php?t=4484
XSportSeeker
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 7:31 am

Post by XSportSeeker »

Thankz for the quick reply Jikbar! Seems to be a great tutorial from afecelis... will look into it.
I still didn't get native textures from Maya or 3DS to work with Irrlicht, even with setMaterialTexture disabled... don't know what happens though. I'll try some other textures and maybe another software for 3D convertion.
About the lights... don't know if I'll have time to learn how to deal with those (I'm newba) but will try!
When this whole project/monography phase I'm going through is over, I'll proceed my study on Irrlicht Engine... up 'till now, one of the easiest Engines to deal with... :D
[]'s
Neuron

Post by Neuron »

Did you managed it finally? I think, I have a similar problem ;-)
XSportSeeker
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 7:31 am

Post by XSportSeeker »

I had to stop "playing" with examples to finish my monography.. but still no progress with textures.
I think one solution is converting .3ds, .obj or .x map you have to .bsp... (.pk3) file somehow... or creating from zero with afecelis tutorial. (Gmax is free, and is also from discreet... shouldn't be too hard to deal with if you already know 3D Studio).
Another option that seems valid (though I don't really know if this works) is separating you level in texture sections, defining each section in code-level, then joining then to build the level up.
Probably not a good idea for levels with too much different sections... and I don't know if this will work well with collision detection system or even if I can use lots of different nodes without sucking up too much mem or processing time... but well, for simple examples, worth a try.
Anyways, I also got Milkshape3D... maybe using it to build a level will generate something more compatible.
I'll be testing all this when I finish preparing my monography er.... presentation/lecture (don't know the correct word in english).
kaeles-notlogged

Post by kaeles-notlogged »

make sure that the textures your using are in the same directory as the model, else they wont load, i had that problem...
=D
Post Reply