Page 1 of 1

Animation frames do not correlate with reality?

Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:37 pm
by Antony
Hi,

I can't seem to figure out how Irr deals with animation frames.
I'm using a ms3d model, that has a frame list text file that is definitely accurate.
Yet I must use wildly high numbers in Irr for it to even animate, and there is simply no connection between the anim playing and the anim list.

SetFrame doesn't work either.

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:21 pm
by tbaptista
I have the same problem. My milkshape model shown 150 frames in milkshape and when I load it in Irrlicht and call getFrameCount, I get 6250 frames.

Can anyone help?

Best Regards,
Tiago Baptista

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:41 pm
by area51
For ms3d you have to multiply each frame by approx 42. So if you wanted to play frames 1 to 10 you would use this:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 420);
6250 / 150 = 41.6
________
Buy bubblers

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:01 pm
by Guest
area51 wrote:For ms3d you have to multiply each frame by approx 42. So if you wanted to play frames 1 to 10 you would use this:

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0, 420);
6250 / 150 = 41.6
would it not be

Code: Select all

node->setFrameLoop(0,417)
:?

Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:08 pm
by Andi|xng
Uhm... Is it a bug or a feature?
If it is a bug, it should be no problem for Niko to fix it soon... :?

Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:18 pm
by burrito
i have the same problem now :cry: