problem switching to Irrlicht 1.4.2
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: GERMANY
- Contact:
problem switching to Irrlicht 1.4.2
hi there,
today I spent my time in porting my Irrlicht1.1 project to version 1.4.2. Let's say, finally it's compiling....BUT...
I got several issues which came up with the new version.
1. Cruel texture problems
As you can see in these two images there is a major texture problem. Some textures are corrupted from far away, if you get nearer they show up correctly.
Other textures aren't shown anyway. And the last group of textures is completely displayed in the right way (like the stones under the water).
The maps are MY3D-files packed in a zip-file which worked correctly with 1.1
2. Keys strokes
The event receiver behave strange, too. When I hit the 'ESC'-key to show up the ingame-menu it's not sure if it'll show up. My other keys (e.g. 'Q' or 'Y') doesn't work at all. The same with the mouse buttons.
I don't have a clue what I did wrong.
The major problem is the texture issue, so if anyone knows a fix please help me
today I spent my time in porting my Irrlicht1.1 project to version 1.4.2. Let's say, finally it's compiling....BUT...
I got several issues which came up with the new version.
1. Cruel texture problems
As you can see in these two images there is a major texture problem. Some textures are corrupted from far away, if you get nearer they show up correctly.
Other textures aren't shown anyway. And the last group of textures is completely displayed in the right way (like the stones under the water).
The maps are MY3D-files packed in a zip-file which worked correctly with 1.1
2. Keys strokes
The event receiver behave strange, too. When I hit the 'ESC'-key to show up the ingame-menu it's not sure if it'll show up. My other keys (e.g. 'Q' or 'Y') doesn't work at all. The same with the mouse buttons.
I don't have a clue what I did wrong.
The major problem is the texture issue, so if anyone knows a fix please help me
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: GERMANY
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
I got that problem
I had the texture problem to, I fixed it by making my textures smaller, Are any of yours 2048 X 2048?, if so try 1024 X 1024.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: GERMANY
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 1691
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:42 pm
nope
I used .obj model files.
That would be illogical captain...
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
My first full game:
http://www.kongregate.com/games/3DModel ... tor#tipjar
-
- Admin
- Posts: 14143
- Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
- Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
- Contact:
Hmm, strnage. I still have some models from you for testing in my repository, and had no problems the last time I checked them all. Will have to test them once my Linux machine is working again Do you create a custom scene node?
The RTT fix hasn't been applied to the 1.4 branch, which will make the RTTs not work without setting the texture wrap to no wrapping. At least that might help...
The event receiver problem is not clear, maybe some GUI elements are blocking the event reception.
The RTT fix hasn't been applied to the 1.4 branch, which will make the RTTs not work without setting the texture wrap to no wrapping. At least that might help...
The event receiver problem is not clear, maybe some GUI elements are blocking the event reception.
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: GERMANY
- Contact:
Since I changed to 1.4.2 the "multiple texture loadings" didn't occur anymore. The current problem appear on all of my current maps. Perhaps I should create a simple app in order to reproduce the failure at a smaller amount of code.hybrid wrote:Hmm, strnage. I still have some models from you for testing in my repository, and had no problems the last time I checked them all. Will have to test them once my Linux machine is working again
No. I guess nothybrid wrote:Do you create a custom scene node?
What does this RTT fix is all about? Will have a look at it. But it seems that this is caused by the same issue the other texture corruption is caused.hybrid wrote:The RTT fix hasn't been applied to the 1.4 branch, which will make the RTTs not work without setting the texture wrap to no wrapping. At least that might help...
Even when it worked correctly with Irrlicht1.1 i guess this will not take too much time to fix it. But the texture thing is really driving me nutshybrid wrote:The event receiver problem is not clear, maybe some GUI elements are blocking the event reception.
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: GERMANY
- Contact:
I could reproduce the problem with a very rudimentary app. I run the app with current release of irrlicht (1.4.2)
zip file (do not extract for testing): http://www.masterhawk-studios.de/upload/my3dmap.zip
Code: Select all
#include <irrlicht.h>
using namespace irr;
using namespace core;
using namespace std;
using namespace scene;
int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
IrrlichtDevice* device = createDevice(video::EDT_OPENGL,dimension2d<s32>(1024,768),32,false,false,false);
device->setWindowCaption(L"IrrlichtTest [MY3D + Irrlicht 1.4.2]");
video::IVideoDriver* driver = device->getVideoDriver();
ISceneManager* smgr = device->getSceneManager();
device->getFileSystem()->addZipFileArchive("my3dmap.zip");
ISceneNode* world = smgr->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(smgr->getMesh("techdemo.my3d"));
ICameraSceneNode* cam = smgr->addCameraSceneNodeFPS();
while(device->run())
{
driver->beginScene(true, true, video::SColor(0,200,200,200));
smgr->drawAll();
driver->endScene();
}
return 0;
}
-
- Admin
- Posts: 14143
- Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
- Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
- Contact:
Ok, multiple texture loading is fixed, it's a problem with getAbsoluteFilename and the texture name handling in the texture cache. I'll check for the best possible solution to this problem and commit to SVN/trunk then.
Question remains if you want to have the my3d loader ported to 1.4, or if you want to change to 1.5 right away?!
Question remains if you want to have the my3d loader ported to 1.4, or if you want to change to 1.5 right away?!
-
- Posts: 299
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:52 pm
- Location: GERMANY
- Contact:
That's good news
What does "change to 1.5" mean? Compiling the SVN version then? If that's the case I will try this at first because I guess this means a little less work for you, isn't it? Also I will be up-to-date thenhybrid wrote:Question remains if you want to have the my3d loader ported to 1.4, or if you want to change to 1.5 right away?!
-
- Admin
- Posts: 14143
- Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
- Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
- Contact:
I'd hope that simply copying the my3d loader over from SVN should cure the problems, but one never knows. And yes, you'd get all the nice new features, including VBOs and joystick support
For now you'll have to use SVN/trunk or the nightly builds, until a beta candidate or the final release are published (sometimes this year...)
For now you'll have to use SVN/trunk or the nightly builds, until a beta candidate or the final release are published (sometimes this year...)