Memory Issue

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
rogerborg
Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
Contact:

Post by rogerborg »

Ah, sorry, I thought I'd seen a commit for go in in your recent commit frenzy. ;)

I see the bug is still open though.
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Yes, you can even change a flag in the sources and all memory is immediately freed, but I fear that textures which are locked each frame or so will thrash the memory pool and kill any framerate left (which won't be too much when locking each frame, anyway...). Moreover, we already have enough things to test for 1.5 :wink:
skumar
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: kerala state india
Contact:

Post by skumar »

im using fsm so each level has its own initiation and clearing function that ensures completer removal of levels and tex.

Dont call me a fool....upto now i was thinking that Irrlicht.dll u gave was release !!!!!!!!! :shock:

Can somebody give a release Irrlicht.dll....I dont have DX SDK and in midst of my app dev....
skumar
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

If you use an official SDK it is compiled in release mode.
And yeah, this answers my question as well, it was no joke :(
skumar
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: kerala state india
Contact:

Post by skumar »

hi,

Thanx a lot for your reps....

I was very serious about the memory, since i was developing a virtual walkthough...nearly a commercial one.The main thing in its development is quality.I use lightmapping and when increasing quality....app sucks too much memory...im using 1024x1024 textures...One of my level took almost 210mb mem...i was worried about this....

any way can somebody say what is the amount of memory occupied by a standard 3d game(dont say about crysis or such :x )...at any instant....

Any ideas about large texs are welcome....
skumar
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Ahh, some ideas from the Irrlicht 1.6 plan: Compressed textures, Mipmap LOD, shared depth buffers. This can help tremendously, but won't remedy large texture constraints completely.
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Well 3D games will vary largely in size... You can't really say a standard size i wouldn't think as it depends on way too much...

Demos on PS3 are generally between 500MB and 1GB if that's any help.

A single 1024 texture will take up 1024 x 1024 x 4 = 4MB of memory. How many 1024 textures have you got?
Image Image Image
rogerborg
Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
Contact:

Post by rogerborg »

JP wrote:A single 1024 texture will take up 1024 x 1024 x 4 = 4MB of memory.
A shiny dubloon to the first person to explain why it's more likely to be 5.33MB.
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
JP
Posts: 4526
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by JP »

Don't fall for it! It's a trick guys! Dubloons aren't legal tender any more! (shiny or otherwise)
Image Image Image
skumar
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: kerala state india
Contact:

Post by skumar »

hi,
Good maths 1024x1024x4 . But may i ask you one thing..Will the whole double if i use the same mesh twice in the scene?

I was testing a floor alpha based reflection for my arch walk. When i calculated the memory....i got around 50mb but when it was loaded ...it took double of that over 100mb...

I mirrored the mesh in 3ds max and exported as b3d...

:shock:
skumar
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

No, textures are only loaded once, but depending on your reporting tool it might also show VMEM usage. Also note that mipmaps will take another 50% additional memory.
skumar
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: kerala state india
Contact:

Post by skumar »

I dont know indepth about mipmaps....are they doing any help to my app...the virtual reality walkthrough...

How can i switch it off....
skumar
hybrid
Admin
Posts: 14143
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
Contact:

Post by hybrid »

Well, Wikipedia has some infos... In short: It makes objects in the distance look much nicer.
Lambda
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Spain, Huelva
Contact:

Post by Lambda »

hybrid wrote:Well, Wikipedia has some infos... In short: It makes objects in the distance look much nicer.
and make the fps rate happy :wink:
Image
Post Reply