[fixed]Meshes disappearing
[fixed]Meshes disappearing
Hi,
Iam trying to migrate my project to 1.5 and i got some problems. The first is: the meshes keep disappearing and appear using d3d or opengl. i only tested in one video card and its a standard intel integrated 82454g family. The second problem is the somes textures looks like granulating in special when i move camera.
some idea ?
Thx!
Iam trying to migrate my project to 1.5 and i got some problems. The first is: the meshes keep disappearing and appear using d3d or opengl. i only tested in one video card and its a standard intel integrated 82454g family. The second problem is the somes textures looks like granulating in special when i move camera.
some idea ?
Thx!
Another problem (its old, i guess) is:
Drawing 2d imagens show some bad results in some cards, using d3d or opengl, but looks ok using software rendering
Edited - please don't make us copy-and-paste a URL and then have to download an image, much as the Pilgrims must have done.
D3D:
Software:
thx again
Drawing 2d imagens show some bad results in some cards, using d3d or opengl, but looks ok using software rendering
Edited - please don't make us copy-and-paste a URL and then have to download an image, much as the Pilgrims must have done.
D3D:
Software:
thx again
-
- Admin
- Posts: 3590
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
- Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
- Contact:
Thanks for letting us know, but can I ask you to please re-read your bug report and consider whether it gives us enough information to be able to help you?
How to Report Bugs Effectively
Now, how would we go about replicating the problems that you are seeing?
How to Report Bugs Effectively
Now, how would we go about replicating the problems that you are seeing?
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
hi Rogerborg,
Iam creating a node like this:
IAnimatedMesh* mesh = aSceneManager->getMesh("model.x");
IAnimatedMeshSceneNode* node = aSceneManager->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(mesh);
node->setAutomaticCulling(EAC_FRUSTUM_BOX);
node->setMaterialFlag(EMF_LIGHTING, false);
node->setMaterialType(EMT_SOLID);
node->setMaterialFlag(EMF_NORMALIZE_NORMALS,true);
node->setMaterialTexture( 0, texture);
i dont have tested in gforce or ati cards, only in a standard intel, i will test more. If you wanna some more information, please, let me know.
thanks for reply!
Iam creating a node like this:
IAnimatedMesh* mesh = aSceneManager->getMesh("model.x");
IAnimatedMeshSceneNode* node = aSceneManager->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(mesh);
node->setAutomaticCulling(EAC_FRUSTUM_BOX);
node->setMaterialFlag(EMF_LIGHTING, false);
node->setMaterialType(EMT_SOLID);
node->setMaterialFlag(EMF_NORMALIZE_NORMALS,true);
node->setMaterialTexture( 0, texture);
i dont have tested in gforce or ati cards, only in a standard intel, i will test more. If you wanna some more information, please, let me know.
thanks for reply!
-
- Admin
- Posts: 14143
- Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:20 pm
- Location: Oldenburg(Oldb), Germany
- Contact:
the draw2dimage problem looks like you're using the wrong dimensions. Can you show the code for that problem, too?
Also, your code still doesn't replicate the problem as it doesn't include the position changes. Is it enough to call setPosition once? What happens if the position stays teh same, despite calling setPosition continuously?
Also, your code still doesn't replicate the problem as it doesn't include the position changes. Is it enough to call setPosition once? What happens if the position stays teh same, despite calling setPosition continuously?
In that image i dont use drawimage directly but button like this:
btnPlay= guienv->addButton(rect<int>(108,3,147,30),0,22,L"",L"Play Game");
btnPlay->setImage(g_driver->getTexture("./imgs/bt3.png"));
the texture dimension is: 40x28. In some cards its ok.
The problem with nodes, will make a small project to try reproduce problem and then i will post complete code.
Thx a lot guys!
btnPlay= guienv->addButton(rect<int>(108,3,147,30),0,22,L"",L"Play Game");
btnPlay->setImage(g_driver->getTexture("./imgs/bt3.png"));
the texture dimension is: 40x28. In some cards its ok.
The problem with nodes, will make a small project to try reproduce problem and then i will post complete code.
Thx a lot guys!
Hi,
I made a project and that reproduce the problem with nodes and with textures too, here the link :
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ibzmdf23mhz/MyIrrTest.zip
If you guys could test , please let me know the result, i have tested in 2 intel cards and node keep desappearing.
I didnt post code here cuz you will need the models and textures, but code and all files needed are in zip.
Thx again!
I made a project and that reproduce the problem with nodes and with textures too, here the link :
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ibzmdf23mhz/MyIrrTest.zip
If you guys could test , please let me know the result, i have tested in 2 intel cards and node keep desappearing.
I didnt post code here cuz you will need the models and textures, but code and all files needed are in zip.
Thx again!
-
- Admin
- Posts: 3590
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
- Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
- Contact:
Oh nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo.
This looks like yet another issue with matrix4::transformPlane(). I wish I'd never touched it now.
OK, I'll get on to this ASAP. Thanks for the bug report.
This looks like yet another issue with matrix4::transformPlane(). I wish I'd never touched it now.
OK, I'll get on to this ASAP. Thanks for the bug report.
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
-
- Admin
- Posts: 3590
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
- Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
- Contact:
While I'm working on this, if you use the default EAC_BOX culling then the node will be visible. i.e. remove this:
And I'll continue to work on the plane transform issue.
Code: Select all
this->nodeChar->setAutomaticCulling(EAC_FRUSTUM_BOX);
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
-
- Admin
- Posts: 3590
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:36 am
- Location: Scotland - gonnae no slag aff mah Engleesh
- Contact:
I've taken another poke at the matrix/plane issue in SVN 1969 (1.5 branch) and 1970 (trunk). You should be OK to continue using EAC_FRUSTUM_BOX now. Or not. I'm ready to be surprised.
Please upload candidate patches to the tracker.
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Need help now? IRC to #irrlicht on irc.freenode.net
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way