3ds fromat animation

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
Koogz

3ds fromat animation

Post by Koogz »

I am trying to load animated *.3ds file and run it's animation:

Code: Select all

mesh = smgr->getMesh("TMP.3DS");
	p1 = smgr->addAnimatedMeshSceneNode(mesh);
	p1->setPosition(core::vector3df(0,0,0));
	scene::ISceneNode* p1_target = smgr->addEmptySceneNode(p1);
	p1_target->setPosition(core::vector3df(1,0,0));

	p1->setMaterialFlag(video::EMF_LIGHTING, false);
	p1->setFrameLoop(0,5); //this should run animation
	p1->setAnimationSpeed(30);
	p1->setMaterialTexture(0, driver->getTexture("tex.bmp"));

But animation is not running. Why?
LEFRANCAIS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:09 am
Location: Annecy - FRANCE

Post by LEFRANCAIS »

you cant export animation in 3ds format.
try .x or .md2
Guest

Post by Guest »

How can I convert from 3ds to x or md2?
LEFRANCAIS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:09 am
Location: Annecy - FRANCE

Post by LEFRANCAIS »

which modeleur are you using?
Koogz

Post by Koogz »

3ds max 5.0
I have Blender too, just started to try it.
LEFRANCAIS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:09 am
Location: Annecy - FRANCE

Post by LEFRANCAIS »

for 3ds max,you can find several plug in to export your scene.(search in forum "x exporter");
for blender, i don't know.
Guest

Post by Guest »

LEFRANCAIS wrote:for 3ds max,you can find several plug in to export your scene.(search in forum "x exporter");
for blender, i don't know.
THANKS
jox
Bug Slayer
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 6:55 pm
Location: Germany

Post by jox »

It is like it is. And because it is like it is, things are like they are.
Dogs
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:04 am
Location: michigan

Post by Dogs »

For max try using the panda exporter..
Im not sure how well it works but its what I see a lot of people talking about here in this forum.. :)
Guest

Post by Guest »

As far as I know the 3DS file format doesnt contain animation data, or something like that :?
Guest

Post by Guest »

Yes it does: 3ds file can contain animation. Before 3ds max 3ds was default Autodesk's format, and in those days only way to store animation was to store it in 3ds format. You can try now: make animation in max and exporrt file as 3ds. Then open file again to see if it contains animation, it's simple as that :lol:
Post Reply