Is there a way to get the Position back in Vector Coords?

If you are a new Irrlicht Engine user, and have a newbie-question, this is the forum for you. You may also post general programming questions here.
Post Reply
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Is there a way to get the Position back in Vector Coords?

Post by r2d2 »

The getPosition() returns the Position as a float value. But i need the coords in the way you type it in the core::vector3df variable. Is there a way to get them back in that way or are just the long float available
Boogle
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:16 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by Boogle »

According to the API the getPosition() of an ISceneNode returns a const core::vector3df..
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

Oh yeah your right i think now i know where my failure is thx.
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

Sorry for doppelpost but that seems not to work like it should.
The values i get out of the vector3df.x and .y are different but they are too big to be the right numbers and they are too often 0
t
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 2:59 am
Location: Australia

Post by t »

try getAbsolutePosition
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

getAbsolutePosition().X gives me also values that can't be right
Boogle
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:16 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by Boogle »

Are you using version 0.4.1?
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

I'm jusing Version 0.4.0
Boogle
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 3:16 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by Boogle »

Well I'd recommend getting 0.4.1.. I had some positioning issues with 0.4 which cleared up when I upgraded.
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

I just updated to Version 0.4.1 but that has no effect on the Values given to me.
[dx/x]=HUNT3R
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 5:52 pm
Location: Hurricane Central, Florida

Post by [dx/x]=HUNT3R »

are you using the FPS camera? the get and setPosition methods do not work with the FPS camera for me. I wish they did, they would be very useful...
r2d2
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 5:22 pm

Post by r2d2 »

Yeah i'm using the FPS camera. I haven't tried the setPosition yet but i think i'll try it soon to test whether that works or not.
Post Reply